Our website address is: https://www.kitchentablerd.com.

Kitchen Table Nutrition Communications Privacy Policy

Kitchen Table Nutrition Communications (KTNC) takes the privacy of your information seriously.

 What we collect: We will only collect information needed to contact you, as per your request. By contacting KTNC, you consent to provide your name and contact information for a member of KTNC to communicate with you. You may withdraw consent for contact at any time by contact Jennifer Ferguson, RD.

If we need to collect information for secondary purposes, we will request permission from you to do so, and provide details on what we need and why we need it, as well as the ability to opt-out.

You acknowledge that electronic communication carries inherent risk. KTNC will take all reasonable precautions to protect your privacy during these communications.

How do we use the information we collect: Information collected will depend on the purpose of the communication you have requested. Only information relevant to communication will be collected. As Registered Dietitians, we are mandated to maintain records for 10 years.

 How information about you is shared: Your personal or business information will not be sold or shared with anyone outside KTNC . Employees of KTNC may access your file in the course of work on your project.

 Analytics: Analytics from Facebook or Instagram reveal general information. No personal information is gathered, save for what you as the user release through voluntary comments made on the sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact Jennifer Ferguson, RD @ Jennifer.ferguson@kitchentableRD.com.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376, Phone: (819)994-5444, Fax: (819)994-5424, TTY:(819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

The server that hosts our page provided the below information on what information is gathered when you visit our website. We wanted you to know. 

Visiting Our Website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.